Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Tennessee

Cost of living in Lewis County, TN

Estimated monthly cost
$2,548/mo
for a single person, all categories combined

Population 12,784 · Last updated May 21, 2026

Cost breakdown

Single person, by category, per month.

Rent $758 30%
Healthcare $480 19%
Federal tax $427 17%
Transport $320 13%
Groceries $317 12%
Energy $191 7%
Water $55 2%
State tax $0 0%

Rent in Lewis County

Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Studio
$719
per month
1 bedroom
$758
per month
2 bedroom
$899
per month
3 bedroom
$1,237
per month
4 bedroom
$1,510
per month

Source: HUD FMR FY2025

Income and earnings in Lewis County

Annual earnings figures from the Census ACS.

Household income
$49,477
per year
Individual earnings
$36,158
per year
Per capita
$29,149
per year

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year.

Home values in Lewis County

Average values reported by homeowners.

Average home value
$157,800
Annual property tax
$795

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year

Energy costs in Lewis County

Estimated monthly electricity and gas costs.

Electricity
$147
per month · 13.4¢/kWh
Natural gas
$44
per month
Annual total
$2,292
per year

Source: EIA

Healthcare in Lewis County

Insurance premiums and coverage rates.

Individual premium
$480
per month
Family premium
$1,350
per month
Uninsured rate
11.1%

Source: ACS + national avg. Marketplace benchmark premiums are second-lowest Silver plan estimates and do not reflect employer plans, subsidies, or out-of-pocket costs. This is not healthcare advice.

Taxes in Lewis County

State and local tax rates for Tennessee.

No state income tax
Tennessee does not levy a personal income tax.
State sales tax
7.0%
Combined sales tax
9.6%
incl. average local

Tax rates change. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice on your specific situation. This is not tax advice.

Transportation in Lewis County

Commute patterns and estimated costs.

Average commute
35.8 min
Drive alone
83.5%
Public transit
0.0%
Work from home
6.8%

Source: ACS

Monthly cost estimates for Lewis County

What it costs to live in Lewis County each month.

Single person
$2,548
per month
  • Rent $758
  • Energy $191
  • Water $55
  • Groceries $317
  • Transport $320
  • Healthcare $480
  • Federal tax $427
  • State tax $0
Couple
$3,486
per month
  • Rent $899
  • Energy $229
  • Water $65
  • Groceries $525
  • Transport $420
  • Healthcare $864
  • Federal tax $484
  • State tax $0
Family
$5,949
per month
  • Rent $1,237
  • Energy $286
  • Water $75
  • Groceries $797
  • Transport $520
  • Healthcare $1,350
  • Childcare $1,200
  • Federal tax $484
  • State tax $0

Frequently asked questions about Lewis County

Common questions about cost of living, rent and salary.

What is the average rent in Lewis County?

In Lewis County, TN, a one-bedroom apartment averages $758 per month, a two-bedroom averages $899 per month, a three-bedroom averages $1,237 per month, according to HUD Fair Market Rent data.