Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Mitchell, SD

Cost of living in Davison County, SD

Estimated monthly cost
$2,531/mo
for a single person, all categories combined

Population 19,936 · Last updated May 21, 2026

Cost breakdown

Single person, by category, per month.

Rent $665 26%
Federal tax $492 19%
Healthcare $480 19%
Groceries $324 13%
Transport $320 13%
Energy $200 8%
Water $50 2%
State tax $0 0%

Rent in Davison County

Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Studio
$598
per month
1 bedroom
$665
per month
2 bedroom
$872
per month
3 bedroom
$1,222
per month
4 bedroom
$1,464
per month

Source: HUD FMR FY2025

Income and earnings in Davison County

Annual earnings figures from the Census ACS.

Household income
$61,401
per year
Individual earnings
$40,133
per year
Per capita
$36,524
per year

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year.

Home values in Davison County

Average values reported by homeowners.

Average home value
$190,000
Annual property tax
$2,361

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year

Energy costs in Davison County

Estimated monthly electricity and gas costs.

Electricity
$142
per month · 14.2¢/kWh
Natural gas
$58
per month
Annual total
$2,400
per year

Source: EIA

Healthcare in Davison County

Insurance premiums and coverage rates.

Individual premium
$480
per month
Family premium
$1,350
per month
Uninsured rate
7.7%

Source: ACS + national avg. Marketplace benchmark premiums are second-lowest Silver plan estimates and do not reflect employer plans, subsidies, or out-of-pocket costs. This is not healthcare advice.

Taxes in Davison County

State and local tax rates for South Dakota.

No state income tax
South Dakota does not levy a personal income tax.
State sales tax
4.2%
Combined sales tax
6.1%
incl. average local

Tax rates change. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice on your specific situation. This is not tax advice.