Skip to main content
LiveWhere us
Bowling Green, KY

Cost of living in Butler County, KY

Part of the Bowling Green Metro Area

Estimated monthly cost
$2,571/mo
for a single person, all categories combined

Population 12,373 · Last updated May 21, 2026

Cost breakdown

Single person, by category, per month.

Rent $661 26%
Healthcare $480 19%
Federal tax $428 17%
Transport $320 12%
Groceries $312 12%
Energy $194 8%
State tax $121 5%
Water $55 2%

Rent in Butler County

Fair Market Rents by bedroom count.

Studio
$648
per month
1 bedroom
$661
per month
2 bedroom
$867
per month
3 bedroom
$1,215
per month
4 bedroom
$1,368
per month

Source: HUD FMR FY2025

Income and earnings in Butler County

Annual earnings figures from the Census ACS.

Household income
$52,003
per year
Individual earnings
$36,237
per year
Per capita
$25,198
per year

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year.

Home values in Butler County

Average values reported by homeowners.

Average home value
$105,500
Annual property tax
$594

Source: ACS 2019-2023 5-Year

Energy costs in Butler County

Estimated monthly electricity and gas costs.

Electricity
$140
per month · 13.3¢/kWh
Natural gas
$54
per month
Annual total
$2,328
per year

Source: EIA

Healthcare in Butler County

Insurance premiums and coverage rates.

Individual premium
$480
per month
Family premium
$1,350
per month
Uninsured rate
9.4%

Source: ACS + national avg. Marketplace benchmark premiums are second-lowest Silver plan estimates and do not reflect employer plans, subsidies, or out-of-pocket costs. This is not healthcare advice.

Taxes in Butler County

State and local tax rates for Kentucky.

State income tax
4.0%
Flat rate
State sales tax
6.0%
Combined sales tax
6.0%
incl. average local

Tax rates change. Consult a qualified tax professional for advice on your specific situation. This is not tax advice.

Transportation in Butler County

Commute patterns and estimated costs.

Average commute
27.5 min
Drive alone
83.2%
Public transit
0.0%
Work from home
2.1%

Source: ACS

Monthly cost estimates for Butler County